Motorcycle specifications KawasakiNINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019 Over-activated express transport
presentation of the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019
Since the 1000 H2, the compressor has not been widely distributed within the manufacturer's range, or that of others. But it is proving its worth in an elite group of Kawasaki bikes. These include the H2, H2 Carbon, H2R, H2 SX SE and H2 SX SE Plus. The label has become as much synonymous with pressurized machines as with highly charismatic ones. The Sport-GT we're talking about here represents the top of the range in its section, with 200 compression-loaded grunts, semi-active suspensions, a sizeable frame, electronics galore... and a propensity to carve up the road. And a propensity to carve up the road at high speed that's at once exaggerated, unreasonable and indispensable.
a machine like this for sport-touring, it's best complemented by suitcases for those who want to take advantage of the concept on a trip as well as on the road. These are included in the Tourer pack. The 56-liter capacity is divided between two cargo compartments, large enough to hold a full-face helmet. In case you need to pack a lot of stuff, a pair of inner bags cut to suit the size of the suitcases makes it easy to transport your belongings. The lock kit lets you use the ignition key to lock/unlock the trunks.
We've come full circle. Just about. Protective pads are there, near the hot-air vents, to save the sides and side panels in case of a spill.
time to go. The 4-cylinder is already groaning. While it's warming up, let's briefly review the main features of this Kawasaki H2 SX SE plus: Brembo Stylema brakes, color TFT screen, 4 riding modes, single arm, shifter, cornering lights and ABS, self-repairing paint, traction control, trajectory control, engine brake control, anti-stoppie control..... anti-radar control? No, alas - although this would be a very useful tool on this type of machine.
As with all its packages (Tourer, Performance, Urban, etc.), Kawa makes a small effort on the price. roughly 10%. But given the price of such a machine, you won't notice much of a difference.
M.B. - Manufacturer's photos
Key facts Kawasaki NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer (2019) : What you need to know before you buy
Highlights
- Les suspates semi-actives
- The 'gentle' madness of the compressor
- A high dose of technology
- Pockets for clothes
Weak points
- Costs an arm and a leg
- Slightly massive design
Prices
| Basic version | |
|---|---|
|
26,199€
|
Model sold in 2019
Performance
- Max speed : approximately 300 km/h (186.40 mph)
- Average fuel consumption : 5.70 liters/100km (0.41 mpg)
-
Estimated range
: 333 km (207 miles)
Calculated range until tank is empty, not verified.
Specifications Kawasaki NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019
- Chassis
- Frame : tubular steel wire mesh
- Fuel capacity : 19 liters (5.02 US gallons)
- Seat height : 835 mm (32.87 in)
- Length : 2,135 mm (84.06 in)
- Width : 775 mm (30.51 in)
- Min height : 1,260 mm (49.61 in)
- Wheelbase : 1,480 mm (58.27 in)
- Weight when fully loaded : 262 kg (578 lb)
- Front axle
- Ø 43 mm KECS inverted telehydraulic forks, Wheel travel : 120 mm (4.72 in)
- Braking 2 Brembo discs Ø 320 mm (12.6 in), radial mounting, 4-piston caliper
- Front tire : 120 / 70 - 17 → Order this type of tire
- Transmission
- 6 stage gearbox
- Secondary by chain
- Rear axle
- KECS monoshock and monoboom, Wheel travel : 139 mm (5.47 in)
- Braking 1 disc Ø 250 mm (9.84 in), 2-piston caliper
- Rear tire : 190 / 55 - 17 → Order this type of tire
- Motor
- 4 cylinders online , 4 strokes
- Injection Ø 40 mm + compressor
- Cooling system : liquid
- 2 ACT
- 4 valves per cylinder
- 998 cc
- 200 ch (197.20 hp) to 11,000 rpm
- 210 hp with ram air
- 14 mkg to 9,500 rpm
- Power-to-weight ratio : approximately 1.25 kg/ch
- Weight / torque ratio : approximately 17.55 kg/mkg
- Compression : 11.2 : 1
- Standard equipment
- Brake assist : ABS as standard
- Practical information
Used
Compare the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer to its competitors
Fuel consumption
Range
Torque
Power
Power-to-Weight ratio
Torque-to-Weight ratio
Speed
FAQ Your frequently asked questions about the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019
- What is the power of the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019?
-
The NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019 develops a power of 200 ch (197.20 hp)
- What is the torque of the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019?
-
The maximum torque of the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019 is 14 mkg to 9,500 rpm.
- What is the maximum speed of the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019?
-
The NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019 is capable of reaching a top speed of approximately 300 km/h (186.40 mph) on the track.
- What is the weight of the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019?
-
The NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019 has a a weight when fully loaded of 262 kg (578 lb).
- What is the fuel consumption of the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019?
-
Average fuel consumption is estimated at 5.70 l/100km (0.41 mpg) according to the WMTC cycle.
- QWhat is the seat height of the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019?
-
To ensure good accessibility, the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019 offers a minimum seat height of 835 mm (32.87 in).
- What is the price of the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019?
-
The price of the NINJA H2 SX SE + Tourer 2019 is 26,199€ in France
News
-
New motorcycle products for 2026
-
Bridgestone announces the RS12, its new road-race weapon.
-
Yamaha Race Like A Girl: Natalia Rivera in episode 5.
-
Bridgestone presents the Battlax V03, its new slick tire.
-
With Sartoria Meccanica, MV-Agusta aims to go beyond premium.
-
Upgrading the entire Bonneville family for 2026.
-
Metzeler unveils three new tires at EICMA.
-
World Superbike celebrates 70 years of Yamaha.
-
Exceptional: some thirty new Triumphs in 2026.
-
40.000 bikers for the Royal-Enfield "One Ride" 2025.






Bikers' reviews Leave a review - 1 review
Rating : 3/5 Respond to Thierry